Mildura Toyota

Privacy Statement

Haydan Pty. Ltd. Trading as Markwell’s Auto Group is an organisation that is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. A copy of the National Privacy Principles is available for your perusal at our premises or you may obtain a copy from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Markwell’s Auto Group holds personal information such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, occupation, license details, date of birth, tax file numbers to enable it to carry out its’ business as a Motor Retail Dealer and to maintain contact with its’ clients associated with its’ business, as required under the LMCT Act and Laws of the Land.

Occasionally, Markwell’s Auto Group contracts out services to a third party, which carries out work that cannot be performed by Markwell’s Auto Group at our premises. Name, address and telephone numbers are only given to these companies.

If you would like further information about the way Markwell’s Auto Group manages the personal information held by Markwell’s Auto Group, then you may contact the Company Secretary or Administration Manager at Cnr Seventh Street and Etiwanda Avenue, Mildura, telephone 03 5021 2999.

Any requests for access will be taken to the Dealer Principal/Company Secretary and you will be advised within 72 hours regarding the outcome of your request.

If you have any concerns about the way personal information is managed by Markwell’s Auto Group, or believes that a breach of your privacy has occurred, please contact the Company Secretary or Administration Manager who are the Privacy Officers.

National Privacy Principles Policy

Haydan Pty. Ltd., trading as Markwell’s Auto Group is committed to providing the highest level of customer service. This includes protecting customers’ privacy. From 21 December 2001, we will be bound by new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of personal information.

Following is the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our customers.

 

Markwell’s Auto Group collects personal information from its customers to provide ongoing communications that is relevant to them and their vehicle. The personal information obtained either verbally, written or electronically may contain names, date of birth, address, phone number, e-mail address, bank account details, occupation and drivers licence number.If they choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide them with services they require such as:

  • Information or ways the services provided to them could be improved
  • Research and develop our services
  • Gain an understanding of their information and communication needs in order for us to provide them with a better service

Personal information may be supplied to third party agencies from time to time. The organizations to which we disclose information include:

Outsource service providers who manage the services we provide to them including:

  • Marketing
  • Marketing research
  • Warranty
  • Service providers
  • Financial Institutes
  • Franchise Manufacturer / Supplier

Credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision, Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

However, if they do not wish to have this information passed on they may contact the Company Secretary or Administration Manager, who are the Privacy Officers, and a “No Mail” flag will apply.

Markwell’s Auto Group takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information the customer provides. We recommend that they let us know if there are any errors in their personal information and keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as their name and address.

All information no longer required is de-identified or destroyed.

Individuals may have access to their own personal information on request to the Company Secretary or Administration Manager, at Cnr Seventh Street and Etiwanda Avenue, Mildura or phone 03 5021 2999.

Personal information submitted via this website
If you submit personal information via this website, your personal information will be handled in accordance with the Dealer Privacy Policy available at www.milduratoyota.com.au/privacy-policy-and-disclaimer/ and the privacy policies of the other OneToyota organisations that deal with you (if any) available at toyota.com.au/privacy. This includes using your information to send you marketing and information as outlined in the privacy policies.

OneToyota Network
Mildura Toyota is part of the OneToyota network of Toyota organisations in Australia (each a OneToyota organisation), comprising:
• authorised Toyota dealers in Australia;
• Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited;
• Toyota Finance Australia Limited;
• Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company Australia Pty Ltd trading as Toyota Insurance; and
• Toyota Western Australia (comprising Prestige Motors Pty Ltd as trustee for the Prestige Toyota Unit Trust and Eastpoint Pty Ltd).

Mildura Toyota and other OneToyota organisations collect and share with each other customer and guest information to provide you an integrated OneToyota guest experience, such as allowing you to be known across the network regardless of which OneToyota organisation you deal with and to provide you with products, services, information and assistance, respond to your enquiries and help keep your information up to date. Your information may be disclosed to OneToyota network service providers in Australia and overseas for these purposes.
For more information about how Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and Toyota Finance Australia Limited handle your information, please see their combined Privacy Policy at www.toyota.com.au/privacy. The privacy policies of Toyota Insurance and Toyota Western Australia are each also available at that address.

OneToyota Marketing
OneToyota organisations may send you marketing to inform you about products or services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. These marketing communications may include joint promotions with promotion partners, and may be sent to you using any contact details provided by you, such as post, phone, email or SMS.
Please note that each of the OneToyota organisations are separate organisations. If you do not wish to receive marketing from one organisation, you can let that organisation know at any time using the contact details in their privacy policy (available on their website or toyota.com.au/privacy) or using the “unsubscribe” or other opt-out function offered by the organisation.
Your consent to receive marketing from a OneToyota organisation will be deemed to be ongoing if you do not opt out when you are offered the opportunity to do so, or unless and until you advise the relevant organisation otherwise.

© 2018 Mildura Toyota - LMCT 10074 / Privacy Policy & Disclaimer / Sitemap

Toyota Australia / Dealer Website by Dealer Solutions

Terms and Conditions

[V3] Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2018 to July 2018 and purchased from 01/07/2018 - 31/07/2018 unless offer extended. Free onroad costs includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. $3,000 represents minimum value of onroad costs on an auto HiLux 4X4 SR5 Double-Cab Pick-Up in non-metallic paint.

[V2] Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2018 to July 2018 and purchased from 01/07/2018 - 31/07/2018 unless offer extended. Offer includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP) and stamp duty. Offer excludes Dealer Delivery.

[C7] SUNA™ GPS Traffic Updates are only available in metropolitan Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Gold Coast, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney; it operates from information provided by Intelematics Australia and may not cover all road incidents and congestion. Please see www.sunatraffic.com.au for details.

[B5] The Bluetooth® word mark is owned by The Bluetooth SIG, Inc. Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[B2] Pre-Collision Safety system with pedestrian detection is a driver assist feature only and not a substitute for safe driving practices. Driver remains responsible at all times for safe driving. Pedestrians may not be detected in certain conditions including low and harsh light, where partially obstructed from view, where clothing or movement obscures or effects body contours, persons under 1 metre or over 2 metres tall and where carrying or pushing large objects.

[B3] Digital radio station coverage dependent on vehicle location.

[N1] Current navigation mapping database encompasses major capital and primary national road networks as well as offering some coverage of regional areas.

[TL1] Toyota Link is available on certain vehicle models and grades only. Toyota Link services rely on data from the driver's compatible mobile phone and information provided by third parties. Availability is dependent on a number of factors, including the availability of third party information, mobile service, sufficient mobile data allowance and GPS satellite signal reception. Mobile usage is at the user's cost. Toyota Australia reserves the right to add, remove or modify applications. Compatibility with smartphones will vary according to model and operating system. Further information (including smartphone compatibility) is provided at www.toyota.com.au/toyotalink.

[W1] The Hybrid Battery Warranty expires 8 years from date of first delivery or 160,000kms, whichever occurs first. This warranty is comprised of the 3 year Toyota New Vehicle Warranty and an additional 5 year Toyota Australia Hybrid battery warranty. Refer to warranty conditions. This warranty does not limit and may not necessarily exceed your rights under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010.

[A] Offer applicable for primary producers only. Offer excludes Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2018 to July 2018 and purchased from 01/07/2018 - 31/07/2018 unless offer extended. Free onroad costs includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Accessories must be ordered at time of purchase. $1,000 includes cost of dealer accessory fitment. Toyota Genuine Accessories are not applicable to all models/grades. Consider the mass of your load to ensure you will not exceed the maximum allowable individual axle capacity, Gross Vehicle Mass and/or Gross Combined Mass of the vehicle. Refer to current Accessories brochure or visit toyota.com.au for details on warranty and toyota.com.au/vehiclepayload for details on vehicle payload, to help determine Accessories suitable for your vehicle.

[V1] Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2018 to April 2018 and purchased from 01/07/2018 - 31/07/2018 or while stocks last. Offer includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

[S1] Toyota Safety Sense is a driver assist safety package only, designed to operate when certain technical conditions are met, and its features are not a substitute for safe driving practices. Driver remains responsible at all times for safe driving.

[D] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2017 to July 2018 and purchased between 01/07/2018 - 31/07/2018 unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Offer excludes metallic paint.

[G5] Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[V] Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2018 to July 2018 and purchased from 01/07/2018 - 31/07/2018 unless offer extended. Free onroad costs includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

[D2] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2018 to July 2018 and purchased between 01/07/2018 - 31/07/2018 unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge, stamp duty and metallic paint.

[D1] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2018 to July 2018 and purchased between 01/07/2018 - 31/07/2018 unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty. Offer excludes metallic paint.